Click for free consultation
[…] The right attorney will take the time to carefully assess your unique situation and tailor a legal strategy according to your circumstances. This can improve your chances of achieving a successful case outcome.

Potential defenses to ARS § 13-1303 include:

  • No unlawful restraint: defenses such as the victim consenting or voluntarily agreeing to be restrained, or proof that the victim was not actually restrained or physically confined, could undermine an unlawful imprisonment case.
  • Legal authority: ARS § 13-1303 states that it is a defense against prosecution for unlawful imprisonment if “the restraint was accomplished by a peace officer or detention officer acting in good faith in the lawful performance of his duty.” 
  • Familial relationship: it is a defense to an unlawful imprisonment charge if the accused is a relative of the alleged victim and the accused’s only intent was to assume lawful custody of that individual, as long as the restraint was accomplished without physical injury.